Is Earthly Grains Instant White Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor and consistently fluffy, tender grains make this rice suitable as a quick side or base for stir-fries, bowls, casseroles, or meal prep. Reviewers commonly note fast, convenient preparation and reliable texture, while some mention occasional clumping or blandness compared with freshly cooked rice, and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre- Cooked Long Grain Rice Enriched With Niacin, Ferric Orthosphosphate (iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (thiamin), And Folic Acid. May Contain Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Earthly Grains Instant White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Earthly Grains Instant White Rice is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Rice · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Earthly Grains Instant White Rice | Spoonful