Is Earthly Grains Microwavable Rice Basmati Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatically nutty and mildly floral, it heats quickly to a fluffy, separate-grain texture ideal for pairing with curries, stir-fries, pilafs, and grain bowls. Customers report consistent convenience, pleasant scent, and reliable fluffiness, noting occasional uneven heating or slightly dry patches after microwaving; valued for easy single-serve reheating for household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, white basmati rice, sunflower oil, soy lecithin, acacia gum, xanthan gum.

Check Earthly Grains Microwavable Rice Basmati against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earthly Grains Microwavable Rice Basmati is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep