Is Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onions, Red And Green Bell Peppers], Spices, Potassium Chloride, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salti, Maltodextrin, Salt], Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Celery Powder, Colors Added [paprika Extract, Caramel Color, Turmeric Extract], Gumbo File [dextrose, Spices, Guar Gum], Soybean Oil, Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.

Check Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish