Is Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- a source of arachidonic acid
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +10 more
a source of arachidonic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Lactose, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Palm Olein Or Palm Oil, Organic Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, Organic Soy Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic High Oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower) Oil, Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara)), Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium) (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Fructooligosaccharide, L-Carnitine, Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Organic Soy Lecithin, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Cupric Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbly Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Choline Chloride, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Inositol, Lutein, Niacinamide, Pyridoxide Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Nucleotides (Adenosine-5 -Monophosphate, Cytidine-5 -Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5 -Monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5 -Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5 -Monophosphate).
Check Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


