Is Earth's Best Organic Low Lactose Sensitivity Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Omega-3 DHA and Omega-6 ARA, 35 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- taurine
- calcium hydroxide
- calcium phosphate
- inositol
- +10 more
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Organic Palm Oil Or Palm Olein, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Soy Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic High Oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower), Oil, Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Lutein, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Vitamin E (Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Inositol, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Organic Soy Lecithin, Nucleotides (Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, Cytidine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate)
Check Earth's Best Organic Low Lactose Sensitivity Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Omega-3 DHA and Omega-6 ARA, 35 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Best Organic Low Lactose Sensitivity Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Omega-3 DHA and Omega-6 ARA, 35 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Earth's Best Organic Low Lactose Sensitivity Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Omega-3 DHA and Omega-6 ARA, 35 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


