Is Easiyo Greek-style Blueberry Flavour Yoghurt Base Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from free range cows
- whole milk solids
- acidophilus
- natural lecithin derived from soybean
- contains natural lecithin derived from soybean, sugar, live lactic cultures
from free range cows
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Skim And Whole Milk Solids, From Free Range Cows, Contains Natural Lecithin Derived From Soybean, Sugar, Live Lactic Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria), Flavouring Substance, Natural Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanin)
Check Easiyo Greek-style Blueberry Flavour Yoghurt Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easiyo Greek-style Blueberry Flavour Yoghurt Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Where to buy
Easiyo Greek-style Blueberry Flavour Yoghurt Base is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Powder


