Is The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt 24 oz tub is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People really enjoy this yogurt and appreciate its quality. The product details include a 24 oz tub of plain yogurt, made in the traditional Greek style. This yogurt is known for its rich and creamy texture, and is perfect for incorporating into various recipes or enjoying on its own. With its popularity among consumers and its delicious taste, Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt is a top choice for yogurt enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- acidophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt 24 oz tub is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People really enjoy this yogurt and appreciate its quality. The product details include a 24 oz tub of plain yogurt, made in the traditional Greek style. This yogurt is known for its rich and creamy texture, and is perfect for incorporating into various recipes or enjoying on its own. With its popularity among consumers and its delicious taste, Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt is a top choice for yogurt enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casel, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)
Check The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


