Is The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Dairy Free?

Description
Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt 24 oz tub is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People really enjoy this yogurt and appreciate its quality. The product details include a 24 oz tub of plain yogurt, made in the traditional Greek style. This yogurt is known for its rich and creamy texture, and is perfect for incorporating into various recipes or enjoying on its own. With its popularity among consumers and its delicious taste, Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt is a top choice for yogurt enthusiasts.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt 24 oz tub is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People really enjoy this yogurt and appreciate its quality. The product details include a 24 oz tub of plain yogurt, made in the traditional Greek style. This yogurt is known for its rich and creamy texture, and is perfect for incorporating into various recipes or enjoying on its own. With its popularity among consumers and its delicious taste, Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt is a top choice for yogurt enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casel, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)
Check The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


