Is The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Vegan?

Description
Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt 24 oz tub is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People really enjoy this yogurt and appreciate its quality. The product details include a 24 oz tub of plain yogurt, made in the traditional Greek style. This yogurt is known for its rich and creamy texture, and is perfect for incorporating into various recipes or enjoying on its own. With its popularity among consumers and its delicious taste, Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt is a top choice for yogurt enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- acidophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt 24 oz tub is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People really enjoy this yogurt and appreciate its quality. The product details include a 24 oz tub of plain yogurt, made in the traditional Greek style. This yogurt is known for its rich and creamy texture, and is perfect for incorporating into various recipes or enjoying on its own. With its popularity among consumers and its delicious taste, Greek Gods plain traditional Greek style yogurt is a top choice for yogurt enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casel, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)
Check The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


