Is East At Home Korma Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Water, Single Cream (milk) (8%), Sugar, Coconut Powder (3%), Coconut Milk (3%), Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Ghee, Plum Tomato, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Mixed Spices, Salt, Citric Acid

Check East At Home Korma Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry