Is Easter Chocolate Eggs Assortment - Hershey's Eggs, Butterfinger Eggs, Reese's Eggs - Egg Hunt Candies, Easter Candy, 3 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • from milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • hershey's milk chocolate candy: milk chocolate
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lactose, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Butterfinger Nest Rggs: Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Milkfat, Less Than 1% Of Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Salt, Cocoa, Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Whey (From Milk), Cornstarch, Lactic Acid Esters, Reese's Peanut Butter Eggs: Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Milk Fat, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Glycerin, Tbhq & Pgpr, Vanillin

Check Easter Chocolate Eggs Assortment - Hershey's Eggs, Butterfinger Eggs, Reese's Eggs - Egg Hunt Candies, Easter Candy, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Easter Chocolate Eggs Assortment - Hershey's Eggs, Butterfinger Eggs, Reese's Eggs - Egg Hunt Candies, Easter Candy, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking