Is Easter chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • condensed milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring
  • natural vanillin flavor

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
pasteurized cream
skimmed milk powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla flavor), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanillin flavor), butter (pasteurized cream (milk), natural flavoring (lactic acid)), vanilla paste (glucose syrup, inverted sugar syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, natural flavorings, ethyl alcohol, modified starch, vanilla seeds, coloring: plant carotenes), glucose, potassium sorbate (a preservative), biscotto paste (glucose syrup, condensed milk, flavorings, egg yolk, water, caramelized sugar, coloring (sulphite ammonia caramel, plant carotenes)), walnut, raspberry paste (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberries, concentrated blackberry juice, acidity regulators: citric acid, disodium diphosphate, tricalcium phosphate, coloring from food (elderberries), stabilizers: pectin, locust bean gum, coloring: sulphite ammonia caramel, flavoring), salt, sugar, cocoa butter (mica (e555, e171) and one or more of the following fd&c lakes: blue 1(e133), blue2(e132), red40(129), yellow5(e102), yellow6(e110) and or tio2(e171)), this product contains less than .5% alcohol content.

Check Easter chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Easter chocolate | Spoonful