Is easter chocolates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- carbon dioxide
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- concentrated butter
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (459 (milk), concentrated butter (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), vanilla extract], sugar, vegetable fats in varying proportions [palm fat, shea butter], popping candy (8%) [sugar, maltose, palm oil, carbon dioxide, stabiliser (sodium carbonates)], whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, concentrated butter (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum and milk solids 14% minimum. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts, nuts, egg, wheat and barley. suitable for vegetarians. no artificial flavours. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 servings: typical values per 100g: energy 2332kj/
Check easter chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open easter chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark
Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Caramel & Milk Chocolate Easter - 7.94 Oz
SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


