Is Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark Vegan?

Description
Intensely bitter, deeply flavored dark chocolate with a firm snap and smooth melt, offering concentrated roast and mineral notes. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers cite consistent quality and robust flavor, while some report it as overly intense for casual sweet-eaters and mention a lasting finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely bitter, deeply flavored dark chocolate with a firm snap and smooth melt, offering concentrated roast and mineral notes. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee; reviewers cite consistent quality and robust flavor, while some report it as overly intense for casual sweet-eaters and mention a lasting finish.
Ingredients
Organic Chocolate Liquor, *organic Cocoa Butter, * Organic Raw Cane Sugar, * Organic Ground Vanilla Beans. May Contain Milk And Its Derivatives,coconuts And Their Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.
Check Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


