Is EASTER NOVELTIES GOLDEN CARAMEL-FILLED MILK CHOCOLATES, EASTER NOVELTIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]).

Check EASTER NOVELTIES GOLDEN CARAMEL-FILLED MILK CHOCOLATES, EASTER NOVELTIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EASTER NOVELTIES GOLDEN CARAMEL-FILLED MILK CHOCOLATES, EASTER NOVELTIES is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go