Is Eastern Standard Provisions Co. Artisanal Soft Pretzels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vegetable mono diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids from vegetable fat
vegetable mono diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Rice, Cornstarch, Tapioca, Vegetable Fiber [Cellulose, Psyllium], Millet, Sugar, Salt, Potato, Emulsifier [Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids From Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Mono Diglycerides], Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Salt. CONTAINS: None. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES: Dairy, Egg, Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, and Tree Nuts. PRETZEL SALT PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT CONTAINS: Nuts.
Check Eastern Standard Provisions Co. Artisanal Soft Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eastern Standard Provisions Co. Artisanal Soft Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


