Is Eastmans Brussels Pate 175G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork liver
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 175g pâté offers a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture and a rich, savory flavor profile with mildly pronounced umami notes. Commonly used on toast, crackers, sandwiches, and as a canapé topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and robust taste, while some mention intensity of flavor and small jar size occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Fat (32%), Pork Liver (32%), Water, Pork Rind, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Potato Starch, Spices (White Pepper, Mace, Ginger, Coriander Powder, Nutmeg), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Onion Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Processing Aids (Sodium Ferrocyanide).

Check Eastmans Brussels Pate 175G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eastmans Brussels Pate 175G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping