Is Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender sprouts deliver a mild savory flavor and firm-tender texture that softens when heated. Commonly heated in a microwave or sauté pan and served as a quick side or added to salads, casseroles and bowls. Reviewers note convenience and consistent size, with occasional comments about uneven thawing or mild taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carb., Fat, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Brussels Sprouts, Water, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep