Is EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- 2% of whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHEY, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILKFAT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, APOCAROTENAL), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.
Check EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Cheese · Can


