Is EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • enzymes

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILKFAT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, APOCAROTENAL), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check EASY CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK CHEESE 1X8.000 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich