Is EASY CHURNED, TURTLE TRACKS CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES AND A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 2% of whey protein isolate, evaporated milk, butter
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate covered praline pecans

contains less than 2% of whey protein isolate, evaporated milk, butter

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINE PECANS [SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COCOA, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check EASY CHURNED, TURTLE TRACKS CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES AND A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping