Is Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hatch Chile, Cheddar Cheese, Whey, Garlic, Durum Semolina Pasta
Check Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Easy Grits, Jalapeno, Hatch Green Chile, Cheddar (2 ct, 12 oz) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


