Is Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced enchilada sauce with a tang-forward, savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to coat tortillas for baking, layer casseroles, or serve as a dipping accompaniment. Customer feedback often highlights approachable heat and ease of use; some reviewers note variability in thickness and seasoning between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Pepper Puree, Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains less than 2% of: Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Celery Seed Extract, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride.

Check Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep