Is Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced enchilada sauce with a tang-forward, savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to coat tortillas for baking, layer casseroles, or serve as a dipping accompaniment. Customer feedback often highlights approachable heat and ease of use; some reviewers note variability in thickness and seasoning between cans.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced enchilada sauce with a tang-forward, savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to coat tortillas for baking, layer casseroles, or serve as a dipping accompaniment. Customer feedback often highlights approachable heat and ease of use; some reviewers note variability in thickness and seasoning between cans.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Pepper Puree, Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains less than 2% of: Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Celery Seed Extract, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride.
Check Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


