Is Easy One-Step Mix, Pound Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

propylene glycol mono

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Enriched Malted Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fat, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Turmeric (Color)

Check Easy One-Step Mix, Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep