No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Easy to Cook Chicken Schnitzel with Middle Eastern Spices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (86%), rapeseed oil, lemon juice, gram flour, rice flour, coriander leaf, unsalted butter (milk), corn grits, parsley, sunflower seeds, ground coriander, cumin seeds, fennel seeds, kalonji seeds, salt, paprika, black pepper, cornflour, garlic purée, lemon zest, ground ginger, sunflower oil, ground cardamom, ground fenugreek, ground nutmeg, smoked paprika, ground cinnamon, sea salt, dextrose, ground clove Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Easy to Cook Chicken Schnitzel with Middle Eastern Spices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Vegan? Easy to Cook Chicken Schnitzel with Middle Eastern Spices | Spoonful