Is Easy to Cook Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (34%), water, tomato, cherry tomato, smoked red pepper, mozzarella cheese (milk) (6%), tomato juice, basil pesto (4%) (rapeseed oil, basil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), sunflower oil, garlic purée, salt), passata, tomato purée, rice flour, olive oil, garlic purée, sugar, Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, preservative (egg lysozyme)), cornflour, salt, paprika, vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), basil, smoked paprika, thickener (amidated pectin), black pepper, dried red pepper, cumin, dextrose, bamboo fibre, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservative (sodium metabisulphite), cayenne pepper, caramelised sugar syrup, colour (paprika extract)

Check Easy to Cook Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking