Is Eat Fresco Breakfast Egg Cheese Scramble, with Uncured Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • yellow cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Scramble [Cage-Free Liquid Whole Eggs (Eggs From Hens Not Confined In A Cage) (Whole Eggs, 0.15% Added Water), Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon-No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder), Yellow Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Green Onion, Black Pepper], Breakfast Potatoes [Roasted Redskin Potatoes (Redskin Potatoes, Dextrose), Onion, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices].

Check Eat Fresco Breakfast Egg Cheese Scramble, with Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep