Is Eat & Go Sweet Chilli Chicken With Sweet Chilli Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • steam cooked sliced chicken
  • chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Steam Cooked Sliced Chicken (22%) (chicken Breast, Cornflour), Water, Sweet Chilli Sauce (10%) (water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chillies, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Citrus Fibre, Thickener: Pectin), Red Peppers, Spinach, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Malic Acid, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Red Bell Pepper, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cumin Powder, Oregano Powder, Chilli Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds. Contains Wheat, Egg and Mustard.

Check Eat & Go Sweet Chilli Chicken With Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go