Is Eat-in Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • egg white
  • modified milk
  • grilled egg whites
  • feta cheese
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream cheese product
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Lavash (water, Whole Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Wrap Base [wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Sesame Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Dextrose], Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Sugar, Mold Inhibitor [cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar], Honey, Salt, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Grilled Egg Whites (egg White, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk Ingredients, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Natamycin), Cream Cheese Product (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid), Water, Tomato Puree (tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin), Tomato Strips (tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid), Sun-dried Tomatoes (tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Chili Powder (spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide), Citric Acid, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic. Contains Barley, Milk, Egg, Oats, Sesame, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat.

Check Eat-in Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep