Is Eat-In Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat lavash
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Lavash (water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Wrap Base [wheat Starch, Oat Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Sesame Flour, 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Flour, Dextrose], Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Sugar, Natural Mold Inhibitor [cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar], Honey, Salt, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Grilled Egg Whites (cage-free Egg White, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Preservatives [potassium Sorbate, Natamycin], Lactic Acid), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Gum And/or Carob Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid [preservative]), Water, Tomato Strips (tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin/soy Lecithin), Skim Milk, Tomato Puree (tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Sun-dried Tomatoes, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Granulated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Red Hot Chili. Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame, Milk, Egg, Sulphites.

Check Eat-In Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go