Is Mission® Wraps® Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas 6 ct Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • wheat starch

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Mission Wraps Sun Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas come in a 6 ct bag. These wraps are made with gourmet taste and enhance the ingredients they are filled with. With their softness, they are great for meals and are highly regarded by people who say they are the best wraps available. These kosher wraps do not contain artificial flavors or colors, trans fat, or cholesterol. People also mention that these wraps are great with everything.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), SEASONING (TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SUN DRIED TOMATO, SOYBEAN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SULFITING AGENTS, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE) AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND/OR CITRIC ACID), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND/OR MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES).

Check Mission® Wraps® Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas 6 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mission® Wraps® Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Flavored Tortillas 6 ct Bag is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking