Is Eat-More Original Dark Toffee Peanut Chew Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, bittersweet and nutty flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy contrast; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat or shared candy. Reviewers frequently note the distinctive long-lasting chew and rich taste, while some mention hardness and portion size as minor drawbacks, and packaging concerns occasionally appear.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Oil, And Modified Vegetable Oil (shea, Sunflower And/or Safflower), Modified Milk Ingredients, Dextrose, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Sorbitol, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Invertase, Sulphites, Disodium Phosphate, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Colour. Contains Peanuts.

Check Eat-More Original Dark Toffee Peanut Chew Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go