Is Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Eat Natural Fruit and Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias are a gluten-free and indulgent treat. Made with all-natural ingredients, these bars are loved by many for their great taste and suitability for gluten-free diets. With the combination of dark chocolate, cranberries, and macadamias, this snack offers a delightful flavor experience. Enjoy the goodness of these bars while knowing that they are free from gluten and crafted with wholesome ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Coconut 21%, Dark Chocolate 20% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sultanas 16%, Glucose Syrup, Crisped Rice (Rice, Sugar), Dried Cranberries 8% (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Honey, Macadamia Nuts 6% For allergens, see ingredients in Bold Capitals

Check Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Dark Chocolate with Cranberries and Macadamias is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep