Is Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Fibre Packed Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (20%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Peanuts 12%, Crisped Rice (rice, Sugar), Figs 8% (figs, Rice Flour), Dried Apricots 8% (apricots, Rice Flour), Honey, Sultanas 7% (sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Shredded Coconut, Almonds 6%, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Soya, Almonds. May Also Contain: Other Nuts, Sesame Seed And Cow's Milk.

Check Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Fibre Packed Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eat Natural Fruit & Nut Bars Fibre Packed Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go