Is Eat Natural Protein Fruit & Nut Bars - Peanuts & Dark Chocolate 3 x 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya crisps

soya crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet and sweet flavor with nutty notes; texture combines crunchy pieces and a chewy, dense base. Commonly eaten as a portable snack during work, travel, or outdoor activities and added to lunchboxes. Reviewers note consistent taste and texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional variation in bar size or density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (49.5%), Honey, Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Soya Crisps (10.5%), Desiccated Coconut (7.5%), Rice Syrup, Salt

Check Eat Natural Protein Fruit & Nut Bars - Peanuts & Dark Chocolate 3 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Natural Protein Fruit & Nut Bars - Peanuts & Dark Chocolate 3 x 40g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep