Is Eat Natural Protein Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 54%, Glucose Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies 11% (soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate 8% (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dried Apricots 7% (apricots, Rice Flour), Honey, Orange Oil Contains Peanuts and Soya. It may also contain Nuts and Milk.

Check Eat Natural Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep