No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Eat Natural Soft Fruit Bars Red Fruits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste (30.7%), Apple Puree Concentrate (16.5%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries (9.5%), Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Almonds (10.5%), Rice Crispies, Rice Syrup, Dried Raspberry Bits (raspberries (2.2%), Apple Juice Concentrate, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavouring), Edible Wafer Paper (2%) (potato Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil), Raspberry Puree (1.7%), Strawberry Puree (1.7%), Elderberry Puree Concentrate (0.8%), Lemon Concentrate, Cranberry Puree (0.4%), Natural Flavourings, Carrot Concentrate. Contains Almonds. It may also contain Peanuts, Soya, Milk, Hazelnut and Cashew Nuts.

Check Eat Natural Soft Fruit Bars Red Fruits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Soft Fruit Bar

Typically a big fan of the Eat Natural cereal bars but this one was not it. A strange texture and an artificial taste. Also wrapped in a wrapper that resembles rice paper.

jessimica2703Apr 8, 2026

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Eat Natural Soft Fruit Bars Red Fruits | Spoonful