Is EAT REAL, QUINOA PUFFS, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
QUINOA PUFFS (CORN MEAL, QUINOA), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING
Check EAT REAL, QUINOA PUFFS, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EAT REAL, QUINOA PUFFS, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


