Is Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs have gained a reputation for being highly puffy. These corn puffs are a product offered by Trader Joe's. Unfortunately, no additional information about the product details or what people say about the product is provided in the facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs have gained a reputation for being highly puffy. These corn puffs are a product offered by Trader Joe's. Unfortunately, no additional information about the product details or what people say about the product is provided in the facts.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Modified Food Starch (corn), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Deproteinized Whey, Salt, Natural Spice Extractive. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


