Is Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • deproteinized whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • white cheddar seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

deproteinized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs have gained a reputation for being highly puffy. These corn puffs are a product offered by Trader Joe's. Unfortunately, no additional information about the product details or what people say about the product is provided in the facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Modified Food Starch (corn), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Deproteinized Whey, Salt, Natural Spice Extractive. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go