Is Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cabbage, Broccoli Stalk, Kale, Carrots), Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Pepper Sauce [Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic], Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract and Turmeric Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60), Garlic Crouton Crumble (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]).

Check Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep