Is Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • non fat buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cabbage, Broccoli Stalk, Kale, Carrots), Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Pepper Sauce [Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic], Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract and Turmeric Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60), Garlic Crouton Crumble (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]).

Check Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep