Is Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled chicken breast pieces
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Katsu Dressing Sachet (16%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Rice Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Soya Beans, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Roasted Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Garlic Powder, Tamarind Paste, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Peppers, Edamame Beans (soya), Spinach. Contains Soya, Wheat and Egg.

Check Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go