Is Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- chicken breast
- chargrilled chicken breast pieces
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumber, Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Katsu Dressing Sachet (16%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Rice Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Soya Beans, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Roasted Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Garlic Powder, Tamarind Paste, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Peppers, Edamame Beans (soya), Spinach. Contains Soya, Wheat and Egg.
Check Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


