Is Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chargrilled chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumber, Cos Lettuce, Chargrilled Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) (chicken Breast, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Salt), Katsu Dressing Sachet (16%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Rice Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Soya Beans, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Roasted Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Garlic Powder, Tamarind Paste, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Peppers, Edamame Beans (soya), Spinach. Contains Soya, Wheat and Egg.
Check Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat&go Chargrilled Chicken Katsu Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


