Is EATPASTRY, COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- 2% of natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- cocoa butter lecithin
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EARTH BALANCE* (OIL BLEND [PALM FRUIT, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS], WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID [NON-DAIRY], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), BROWN CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA BEAN SEED), COCOA POWDER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND CORN STARCH [MADE FROM NONGENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN]). SEA SALT, ALMONDS EXTRACT.
Check EATPASTRY, COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EATPASTRY, COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


