Is EATPASTRY, COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EARTH BALANCE* (OIL BLEND [PALM FRUIT, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS], WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID [NON-DAIRY], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), BROWN CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA BEAN SEED), COCOA POWDER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND CORN STARCH [MADE FROM NONGENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN]). SEA SALT, ALMONDS EXTRACT.

Check EATPASTRY, COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking