Is Eberhard's Dairy Chocolate Flavoured Milk, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk vanillin
  • according to the fda corn syrup solids sugar chocolate powder

milk vanillin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt Fresh Rbst Free (According To The Fda Corn Syrup Solids Sugar Chocolate Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkali Carrageenan Vitamin D3 Added No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Rbst/rbgh Treated And Non-rbgh/rbgh Treated Cows) Milk Vanillin)

Check Eberhard's Dairy Chocolate Flavoured Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eberhard's Dairy Chocolate Flavoured Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking