Is Eberhard's Whole Chocolate Flavoured Milk,1 Gallon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salt corn syrup solids sugar carrageenan vitamin d3 added fresh rbst free milk vanillin

salt corn syrup solids sugar carrageenan vitamin d3 added fresh rbst free milk vanillin

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt Corn Syrup Solids Sugar Carrageenan Vitamin D3 Added Fresh Rbst Free Milk Vanillin) Chocolate Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkal

Check Eberhard's Whole Chocolate Flavoured Milk,1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eberhard's Whole Chocolate Flavoured Milk,1 Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go